Southbourne Championship Swiss 2023/2024
Round 2
C Foley v F Schell
L Laker v M Litchfield
F Spirling v M Edwards
J Harris v P Sandy
J Wang v M Williams
B Curran v C Lane
K Dixon v L Cuthbert
B Sillence v A Dufall
Games to be played by 19 January 2024.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible.
Round 1
F Schell v B Sillence
L Cuthbert v L Laker
M Williams v J Harris
P Sandy v B Curran
M Edwards v J Wang
C Lane v C Foley
M Litchfield v K Dixon
A Dufall v F Spirling
Games to be played by 10 November 2023.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible.
Time Control 1 Hour plus 30 Second Increment each move
*******************************************************
Round 2
C Foley v F Schell
L Laker v M Litchfield
F Spirling v M Edwards
J Harris v P Sandy
J Wang v M Williams
B Curran v C Lane
K Dixon v L Cuthbert
B Sillence v A Dufall
Games to be played by 19 January 2024.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible.
Round 1
F Schell v B Sillence
L Cuthbert v L Laker
M Williams v J Harris
P Sandy v B Curran
M Edwards v J Wang
C Lane v C Foley
M Litchfield v K Dixon
A Dufall v F Spirling
Games to be played by 10 November 2023.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible.
Time Control 1 Hour plus 30 Second Increment each move
*******************************************************
Winter Club Championship Swiss 2022-2023
5th Round Draw
Finn Schell (3½) v John Harris (2½)
Len Laker (3) v Florence Spirling (2½)
Anton Vann (1½) v Brian Curran (2)
Ken Dixon (1½) v Chris Lane (2)
Paul Sandy (½ + A) has a bye.
David Arorash (1) has withdrawn.
Can all matches please be played by Friday 18th August.
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
Round 4 Draw
John Harris v Len Laker
Brian Curran v Finn Schell
Chris Lane v Florence Spirlingr
Ken Dixon v Anton Vann
David Arorash v Paul Sandy
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 28 July 2023
Finn Schell (3½) v John Harris (2½)
Len Laker (3) v Florence Spirling (2½)
Anton Vann (1½) v Brian Curran (2)
Ken Dixon (1½) v Chris Lane (2)
Paul Sandy (½ + A) has a bye.
David Arorash (1) has withdrawn.
Can all matches please be played by Friday 18th August.
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
Round 4 Draw
John Harris v Len Laker
Brian Curran v Finn Schell
Chris Lane v Florence Spirlingr
Ken Dixon v Anton Vann
David Arorash v Paul Sandy
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 28 July 2023
Round 3 Draw
Finn Schell v Len Laker
David Arorash v John Harris
Brian Curran v Florence Spirling
Anton Vann v Chris Lane
Paul Sandy v Ken Dixon
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 28 April 2023
Finn Schell v Len Laker
David Arorash v John Harris
Brian Curran v Florence Spirling
Anton Vann v Chris Lane
Paul Sandy v Ken Dixon
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 28 April 2023
2nd round draw
Len Laker (A) v Brian Curran (1)
Forence Spirling (½) v David Arorash (½)
John Harris (½) v Anton Vann (½)
Finn Schell (½) v Ken Dixon (½)
Chris Lane (0) v Paul Sandy (A)
Player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Please can matches be played by Friday 17th February.
Len Laker (A) v Brian Curran (1)
Forence Spirling (½) v David Arorash (½)
John Harris (½) v Anton Vann (½)
Finn Schell (½) v Ken Dixon (½)
Chris Lane (0) v Paul Sandy (A)
Player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Please can matches be played by Friday 17th February.
Round 1
Paul Sandy v Len Laker
Brian Curran v Chris Lane
Anton Vann v Michael Litchfield
David Arorash v Finn Schell
Ken Dixon v John Harris
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 16 December 2022
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
Paul Sandy v Len Laker
Brian Curran v Chris Lane
Anton Vann v Michael Litchfield
David Arorash v Finn Schell
Ken Dixon v John Harris
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 16 December 2022
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
Winter Club Championship Swiss 2021-2022
Round 1
Len Laker 1 v 0 Frank Hamilton Taylor
Finn Schell v Brian Curran
Michael Litchfield ** v Alan Reid
Anton Vann v Jamie Doyle
Paul Sandy 1 v 0 Ken Dixon
Florence Spirling 0 v 1 John Harris
Chris Lane 1 v 0 Alan Dufall
Janet Lucas ** 0 v 1 David Arorash
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 3 December 2021
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
-- Arranged to play 3 December 2021
Round 2
J Harris 1 v L Laker 1
B Curran 1 * v P Sandy 1
D Arorash 1 v M Litchfield 1*
J Doyle !* v C Lane 1
F Hamilton-taylor 0 v F Spirling 0
K Dixon 0 v F Schell 0*
A Reid 0* v J lucas 0
A Dufall 0 v A Vann 0*
* Assumed from round 1
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 11 February 2022
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
****************************
Len Laker 1 v 0 Frank Hamilton Taylor
Finn Schell v Brian Curran
Michael Litchfield ** v Alan Reid
Anton Vann v Jamie Doyle
Paul Sandy 1 v 0 Ken Dixon
Florence Spirling 0 v 1 John Harris
Chris Lane 1 v 0 Alan Dufall
Janet Lucas ** 0 v 1 David Arorash
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 3 December 2021
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
-- Arranged to play 3 December 2021
Round 2
J Harris 1 v L Laker 1
B Curran 1 * v P Sandy 1
D Arorash 1 v M Litchfield 1*
J Doyle !* v C Lane 1
F Hamilton-taylor 0 v F Spirling 0
K Dixon 0 v F Schell 0*
A Reid 0* v J lucas 0
A Dufall 0 v A Vann 0*
* Assumed from round 1
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 11 February 2022
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
****************************
Club Winter Championship 2021/22 - 3rd Round Draw
Len Laker (2) v David Arorash (2)
Alan Reid (2) v Jamie Doyle (2)
Paul Sandy (1+A) v John Harris (1)
Florence Spirling (1) v Chris Lane (1)
Finn Schell (0.5+A) v Alan Dufall (0+A)
Anton Vann (0+A) v Ken Dixon 0.5
Bye - Brian Curran (2A)
Outstanding earlier round matches:
Round 1
Finn Schell v Brian Curran
Round 2
Brian Curran v Paul Sandy
Alan Dufall v Anton Vann
Brian will hope to play his games when he returns to the club (planned for Friday 18th March)
88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Club Winter Championship 2021/22 - 4th Round Draw just made!
Brian Curran (3) v Len Laker (3)
Jamie Doyle (2 + A) v Florence Spirling (2)
Anton Vann (2) v Alan Reid (2 + A)
David Arorash (2) v Paul Sandy (1 + A)
John Harris (1 + A) v Finn Schell (1½)
Chris Lane (1) v Ken Dixon (½)
Bye - Alan Dufall (0)
Withdrawals - Michael Litchfield, Frank Hamilton-Taylor & Janet Lucas.
A = a game from a previous round.
Outstanding Round 3 games are ...
Alan Reid (2) v Jamie Doyle (2)
Paul Sandy (1+A) v John Harris (1)
Can all matches please be played by Friday 27th May
88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Len Laker (2) v David Arorash (2)
Alan Reid (2) v Jamie Doyle (2)
Paul Sandy (1+A) v John Harris (1)
Florence Spirling (1) v Chris Lane (1)
Finn Schell (0.5+A) v Alan Dufall (0+A)
Anton Vann (0+A) v Ken Dixon 0.5
Bye - Brian Curran (2A)
Outstanding earlier round matches:
Round 1
Finn Schell v Brian Curran
Round 2
Brian Curran v Paul Sandy
Alan Dufall v Anton Vann
Brian will hope to play his games when he returns to the club (planned for Friday 18th March)
88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Club Winter Championship 2021/22 - 4th Round Draw just made!
Brian Curran (3) v Len Laker (3)
Jamie Doyle (2 + A) v Florence Spirling (2)
Anton Vann (2) v Alan Reid (2 + A)
David Arorash (2) v Paul Sandy (1 + A)
John Harris (1 + A) v Finn Schell (1½)
Chris Lane (1) v Ken Dixon (½)
Bye - Alan Dufall (0)
Withdrawals - Michael Litchfield, Frank Hamilton-Taylor & Janet Lucas.
A = a game from a previous round.
Outstanding Round 3 games are ...
Alan Reid (2) v Jamie Doyle (2)
Paul Sandy (1+A) v John Harris (1)
Can all matches please be played by Friday 27th May
88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
5. CLUB WINTER CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS 2021/22
The 2 remaining games from round 4 have now been played.
David Arorash (2) 1 - 0 Paul Sandy (1½)
John Harris (1½) 1 - 0 Finn Schell (1½)
The draw for the 5th and final round is as follows:
Laker (4) v Vann (3)
Spirling (3) v Curran (3)
Harris (2½) v Arorash (3)
Schell (1½) v Lane (2)
Dufall (1) v Sandy (1½)
Bye - Dixon (½)
Len Laker looks odds on favourite but 4 other players could possibly catch him and come equal first.
Please can all matches be played asap and by Friday 12th August at the latest so that engraving of the trophy can be completed by the AGM.
88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
The 2 remaining games from round 4 have now been played.
David Arorash (2) 1 - 0 Paul Sandy (1½)
John Harris (1½) 1 - 0 Finn Schell (1½)
The draw for the 5th and final round is as follows:
Laker (4) v Vann (3)
Spirling (3) v Curran (3)
Harris (2½) v Arorash (3)
Schell (1½) v Lane (2)
Dufall (1) v Sandy (1½)
Bye - Dixon (½)
Len Laker looks odds on favourite but 4 other players could possibly catch him and come equal first.
Please can all matches be played asap and by Friday 12th August at the latest so that engraving of the trophy can be completed by the AGM.
88888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Winter Club Championship Swiss 2021-2022
Round 1
Len Laker v Frank Hamilton Taylor
Finn Schell v Brian Curran
Michael Litchfield v Alan Reid
Anton Vann v Jamie Doyle
Paul Sandy v Ken Dixon
Florence Spirling v John Harris
Chris Lane v Alan Dufall
Janet Lucas v David Arorash
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 3 December 2021
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
****************************
Len Laker v Frank Hamilton Taylor
Finn Schell v Brian Curran
Michael Litchfield v Alan Reid
Anton Vann v Jamie Doyle
Paul Sandy v Ken Dixon
Florence Spirling v John Harris
Chris Lane v Alan Dufall
Janet Lucas v David Arorash
Time Control 35 Moves in 75 minutes, then 15 minutes to finish
Games to be played by Friday 3 December 2021
First named player's please contact your opponent to arrange when to play.
****************************
WINTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TOURNAMENT 2019/20
FOURTH ROUND
L Laker v B Curran
J Harris v A Reid
C Lane v P Sandy
T McCullagh v D Arorash
J Lucas v K Dixon
A Dufall v T Walsh
Games to be played by Friday 17th April 2020.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
THIRD ROUND
D Lovelock v L Laker
B Curran v C Lane
K Dixon v J Harris
P Sandy v T McCullagh
A Reid v J Lucas
D Arorash v A Dufall
BYE T Walsh
Games to be played by Friday 28th February 2020
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
FOURTH ROUND
L Laker v B Curran
J Harris v A Reid
C Lane v P Sandy
T McCullagh v D Arorash
J Lucas v K Dixon
A Dufall v T Walsh
Games to be played by Friday 17th April 2020.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
THIRD ROUND
D Lovelock v L Laker
B Curran v C Lane
K Dixon v J Harris
P Sandy v T McCullagh
A Reid v J Lucas
D Arorash v A Dufall
BYE T Walsh
Games to be played by Friday 28th February 2020
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
SECOND ROUND
D Arorash v D Lovelock
L Laker v P Sandy
J Harris v B Curran
T McCullagh v J Lucas
C Lane v A Reid
T Walsh K Dixon
BYE A Dufall
Games to be played by Friday January 17th 2020.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
FIRST ROUND
D Lovelock v C Lane
K Dixon v L Laker
B Curran v T McCullagh
A Reid v D Arorash
P Sandy v T Walsh
A Dufall v J Harris
BYE J Lucas
Games to be played by Friday November 8th 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
D Arorash v D Lovelock
L Laker v P Sandy
J Harris v B Curran
T McCullagh v J Lucas
C Lane v A Reid
T Walsh K Dixon
BYE A Dufall
Games to be played by Friday January 17th 2020.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
FIRST ROUND
D Lovelock v C Lane
K Dixon v L Laker
B Curran v T McCullagh
A Reid v D Arorash
P Sandy v T Walsh
A Dufall v J Harris
BYE J Lucas
Games to be played by Friday November 8th 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
SUMMER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2019
FIFTH ROUND
M Litchfield v F Hamilton-Taylor
T McCullagh v J Harris
JM Davies v C Lane
N Purry v K Dixon
T Walsh v A Du Fall
Games to be played by Friday 16th August 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
M Litchfield v F Hamilton-Taylor
T McCullagh v J Harris
JM Davies v C Lane
N Purry v K Dixon
T Walsh v A Du Fall
Games to be played by Friday 16th August 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
FOURTH ROUND
J Harris v F Hamilton-Taylor
K Dixon v M Litchfield
T McCullagh v N Purry
C Lane v T Walsh
A Du Fall v JM Davies
Games to be played by Friday 19th July 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
THIRD ROUND
M Litchfield v J Harris
F Hamilton-Taylor v C Lane
J M Davies v K Dixon
N Purry v A Du Fall
T Walsh v T McCullagh
Games to be played by Friday 5th July 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
SECOND ROUND
C Lane v M Litchfield
J Harris v J M Davies
K Dixon v F Hamilton-Taylor
T McCullagh v A Du Fall
T Walsh v N Purry
V Cox Bye
Games to be played by Friday 21st June 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
FIRST ROUND
M Litchfield v T McCullagh
N Purry v J Harris
F Hamilton-Taylor v T Walsh
A Du Fall v C Lane
J M Davies v V Cox
J Lucas v K Dixon
Games to be played by Friday 7th June 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
J Harris v F Hamilton-Taylor
K Dixon v M Litchfield
T McCullagh v N Purry
C Lane v T Walsh
A Du Fall v JM Davies
Games to be played by Friday 19th July 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
THIRD ROUND
M Litchfield v J Harris
F Hamilton-Taylor v C Lane
J M Davies v K Dixon
N Purry v A Du Fall
T Walsh v T McCullagh
Games to be played by Friday 5th July 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
SECOND ROUND
C Lane v M Litchfield
J Harris v J M Davies
K Dixon v F Hamilton-Taylor
T McCullagh v A Du Fall
T Walsh v N Purry
V Cox Bye
Games to be played by Friday 21st June 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
FIRST ROUND
M Litchfield v T McCullagh
N Purry v J Harris
F Hamilton-Taylor v T Walsh
A Du Fall v C Lane
J M Davies v V Cox
J Lucas v K Dixon
Games to be played by Friday 7th June 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
WINTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TOURNAMENT 2018/19
FIFTH ROUND
B Curran v L Laker
K Dixon v J Forster
D Bryant v J Harris
D Arorash v P Sandy
JM Davies v A Reid
A Du Fall v C Lane
F Hamilton-Taylor v V Cox
T McCullagh v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 3rd May 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
FOURTH ROUND
L Laker v J Harris
B Curran v K Dixon
P Sandy v D Bryant
J Forster v JM Davies
C Lane v D Arorash
A Reid v F Hamilton-Taylor
N Purry v A Du Fall
T McCullagh v V Cox
Games to be played by Friday 1st March 2019.
THIRD ROUND
D Bryant v J Forster
J Harris v B Curran
F Hamilton-Taylor v L Laker
D Arorash v A Reid
C Lane v K Dixon
P Sandy v N Purry
JM Davies v T McCullagh
A Du Fall v V Cox
Games to be played by Friday January 18th 2018.
SECOND ROUND
J Forster v D Arorash
B Curran v C Lane
L Laker v P Sandy
A Reid v D Bryant
J Harris v A Du Fall
K Dixon v G Sawicki
N Purry v M Williams
T McCullagh v F Hamilton-Taylor
V Cox v JM Davies
Games to be played by Friday November 30th 2018.
FIRST ROUND
F Hamilton-Taylor v J Forster
G Sawicki v P Sandy
J M Davies v B Curran
M Williams v A Reid
A Dufall v L Laker
D Bryant v K Dixon
N Purry v J Harris
D Arorash v T McCullagh
V Cox v C Lane
Games to be played by 26 October 2018
B Curran v L Laker
K Dixon v J Forster
D Bryant v J Harris
D Arorash v P Sandy
JM Davies v A Reid
A Du Fall v C Lane
F Hamilton-Taylor v V Cox
T McCullagh v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 3rd May 2019.
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
FOURTH ROUND
L Laker v J Harris
B Curran v K Dixon
P Sandy v D Bryant
J Forster v JM Davies
C Lane v D Arorash
A Reid v F Hamilton-Taylor
N Purry v A Du Fall
T McCullagh v V Cox
Games to be played by Friday 1st March 2019.
THIRD ROUND
D Bryant v J Forster
J Harris v B Curran
F Hamilton-Taylor v L Laker
D Arorash v A Reid
C Lane v K Dixon
P Sandy v N Purry
JM Davies v T McCullagh
A Du Fall v V Cox
Games to be played by Friday January 18th 2018.
SECOND ROUND
J Forster v D Arorash
B Curran v C Lane
L Laker v P Sandy
A Reid v D Bryant
J Harris v A Du Fall
K Dixon v G Sawicki
N Purry v M Williams
T McCullagh v F Hamilton-Taylor
V Cox v JM Davies
Games to be played by Friday November 30th 2018.
FIRST ROUND
F Hamilton-Taylor v J Forster
G Sawicki v P Sandy
J M Davies v B Curran
M Williams v A Reid
A Dufall v L Laker
D Bryant v K Dixon
N Purry v J Harris
D Arorash v T McCullagh
V Cox v C Lane
Games to be played by 26 October 2018
SUMMER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2018
FIFTH ROUND
M Buse (2) v M Williams (3.5)
M Litchfield (3) v C Lane (0.5)
F Hamilton Taylor (2.5) v D Arorash (1.5)
J Harris (1.5) v N Purry (1.5)
Games to be played by 24th August (Figures in brackets points to date)
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play
FOURTH ROUND
M Williams v J Harris
D Arorash v M Litchfield
C Lane v F Hamilton Taylor
M Buse v N Purry
Games to be played by August 3rd
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
THIRD ROUND
M Litchfield v M Williams
D Arorash v J Harris
F Hamilton Taylor v N Purry
C Lane v M Buse
Games to be played by July 20th
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
SECOND ROUND
M Williams v D Arorash
J Harris v M Litchfield
N Purry v C Lane
M Buse v F Hamilton-Taylor
FIRST ROUND
1. F Hamilton-Taylor v M Williams
2. M Litchfield v M Buse
3. C Lane v J Harris
4. D Arorash v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 15 June 2018
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
M Buse (2) v M Williams (3.5)
M Litchfield (3) v C Lane (0.5)
F Hamilton Taylor (2.5) v D Arorash (1.5)
J Harris (1.5) v N Purry (1.5)
Games to be played by 24th August (Figures in brackets points to date)
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play
FOURTH ROUND
M Williams v J Harris
D Arorash v M Litchfield
C Lane v F Hamilton Taylor
M Buse v N Purry
Games to be played by August 3rd
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
THIRD ROUND
M Litchfield v M Williams
D Arorash v J Harris
F Hamilton Taylor v N Purry
C Lane v M Buse
Games to be played by July 20th
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
SECOND ROUND
M Williams v D Arorash
J Harris v M Litchfield
N Purry v C Lane
M Buse v F Hamilton-Taylor
FIRST ROUND
1. F Hamilton-Taylor v M Williams
2. M Litchfield v M Buse
3. C Lane v J Harris
4. D Arorash v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 15 June 2018
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
WINTER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2017/18
FIFTH ROUND
J Forster ( 4 ) v G Sawicki ( 4 )
K Dixon ( 2 ) v D Arorash ( 2.5 )
L Laker ( 2 ) v J Harris ( 2 )
M Buse ( 2 ) v P Sandy ( 2 )
N Purry (1.5) v F Hamilton-Taylor ( 1.5)
C Lane has a 1pt bye
Games to be played by 10 August 2018
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
By mutual agreement, a long game can be played. 36 moves in 90 mins, 24 moves in next 60 mins and remaining moves in last 30 mins.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
FOURTH ROUND
1. J Harris v J Forster, 2. G Sawicki v M Buse, 3. N Purry v L Laker
4. P Sandy v D Bryant, 5. D Arorash v C Lane,
6. F Hamilton-Taylor v K Dixon
Games to be played by Friday 2 June 2018
THIRD ROUND
1. J Forster v K Dixon, 2. L Laker v G Sawicki, 3. D Bryant v N Purry, 4. J Harris v M Buse,,
5. D Arorash v P Sandy, 6. C Lane v F Hamilton-Taylor.
B Curran Bye
SECOND ROUND
1. D Bryant v J Forster, 2. G Sawicki v J Harris, 3. P Sandy v L Laker, 4. M Buse v B Curran,
5. K Dixon v C Lane, 6. F Hamilton-Taylor v D Arorash.
FIRST ROUND
1. J Forster v F Hamilton-Taylor, 2. D Arorash v G Sawicki, 3. B Curran v Ken Dixon,
4. P Sandy v M Williams, 5. L Laker v M Buse, 6. C Lane v D Bryant,
7. J Harris v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 10 November
FIFTH ROUND
J Forster ( 4 ) v G Sawicki ( 4 )
K Dixon ( 2 ) v D Arorash ( 2.5 )
L Laker ( 2 ) v J Harris ( 2 )
M Buse ( 2 ) v P Sandy ( 2 )
N Purry (1.5) v F Hamilton-Taylor ( 1.5)
C Lane has a 1pt bye
Games to be played by 10 August 2018
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
By mutual agreement, a long game can be played. 36 moves in 90 mins, 24 moves in next 60 mins and remaining moves in last 30 mins.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
FOURTH ROUND
1. J Harris v J Forster, 2. G Sawicki v M Buse, 3. N Purry v L Laker
4. P Sandy v D Bryant, 5. D Arorash v C Lane,
6. F Hamilton-Taylor v K Dixon
Games to be played by Friday 2 June 2018
THIRD ROUND
1. J Forster v K Dixon, 2. L Laker v G Sawicki, 3. D Bryant v N Purry, 4. J Harris v M Buse,,
5. D Arorash v P Sandy, 6. C Lane v F Hamilton-Taylor.
B Curran Bye
SECOND ROUND
1. D Bryant v J Forster, 2. G Sawicki v J Harris, 3. P Sandy v L Laker, 4. M Buse v B Curran,
5. K Dixon v C Lane, 6. F Hamilton-Taylor v D Arorash.
FIRST ROUND
1. J Forster v F Hamilton-Taylor, 2. D Arorash v G Sawicki, 3. B Curran v Ken Dixon,
4. P Sandy v M Williams, 5. L Laker v M Buse, 6. C Lane v D Bryant,
7. J Harris v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 10 November
SUMMER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2017
FIFTH ROUND
1. J Harris (3) v JM Davies (3)
2. F Hamilton-Taylor (2.5) v M Buse (2)
3. A Pitcher (2) v C Lane (2)
4. N Purry (1) v K Dixon (0.5)
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Games to be played by August 18th
FOURTH ROUND
1. JM Davies v F Hamilton-Taylor
2. J Harris v N Purry
3. M Buse v A Pitcher
4. K Dixon v C Lane
Games to be played by August 4th
THIRD ROUND
1. A Pitcher v F Hamilton Taylor
2. N Purry v J M Davies
3. K Dixon v J Harris
4. C Lane v M Buse
Games to be played by Friday 21 July 2017
SECOND ROUND
1. M Davies v A Pitcher
2. F Hamilton Taylor v K Dixon
3. M Buse v N Purry
4. J Harris v C Lane
Games to be played by Friday 30 June 2017.
FIRST ROUND
1. A Pitcher v J Harris
2. C Lane v M Davies
3. K Dixon v M Buse
4. N Purry v F Hamilton Taylor
Games to be played by Friday 16 June 2017.
*************
1. J Harris (3) v JM Davies (3)
2. F Hamilton-Taylor (2.5) v M Buse (2)
3. A Pitcher (2) v C Lane (2)
4. N Purry (1) v K Dixon (0.5)
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes.
Games to be played by August 18th
FOURTH ROUND
1. JM Davies v F Hamilton-Taylor
2. J Harris v N Purry
3. M Buse v A Pitcher
4. K Dixon v C Lane
Games to be played by August 4th
THIRD ROUND
1. A Pitcher v F Hamilton Taylor
2. N Purry v J M Davies
3. K Dixon v J Harris
4. C Lane v M Buse
Games to be played by Friday 21 July 2017
SECOND ROUND
1. M Davies v A Pitcher
2. F Hamilton Taylor v K Dixon
3. M Buse v N Purry
4. J Harris v C Lane
Games to be played by Friday 30 June 2017.
FIRST ROUND
1. A Pitcher v J Harris
2. C Lane v M Davies
3. K Dixon v M Buse
4. N Purry v F Hamilton Taylor
Games to be played by Friday 16 June 2017.
*************
WINTER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2016/7
FOURTH ROUND
1. L Laker v B Curran, 2. M Buse v J Forster, 3. J Harris v K Dixon,
4. JM Davies v P Sandy, 5. F Hamilton-Taylor v D Arorash, 6. A Pitcher v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 25 August
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes. By mutual agreement, a long game can be played.
THIRD ROUND
B Curran (2 ) v J Forster ( 2), L Laker ( 2* ) v M Williams ( 1.5 )
JM Davies ( 1.5 ) v D Arorash ( 1.5* ),
A Pitcher ( 1 ) v F Hamilton-Taylor ( 1* ),
S Payne ( 1* ) v J Harris ( 1 ), C Lane ( 0 ) v K Dixon ( 1 ),
M Buse ( 0* ) v P Sandy ( 0* ), N Purry has a 1pt bye
Games to be played by Friday 3rd March
SECOND ROUND
1 J Forster v A Pitcher, 2 D Arorash v L Laker, 3 J Harris v B Curran,
4 Mike Litchfield v JM Davies, 5 M Williams v C Lane, 6 P Sandy v S Payne
7 F Hamlton-Taylor v M Buse 8 K Dixon v N Purry
Games to be played by Jan 13th.
FIRST ROUND
1 M Buse v J Harris, 2 S Payne v J Forster, 3 L Laker v F Hamlton-Taylor,
4 JM Davies v M Williams, 5 B Curran v K Dixon, 6 C Lane v M Litchfield,
7 A Pitcher v P Sandy 8 N Purry v D Arorash.
Games to be played by Nov 18th.
NOTE
In accordance with the decision at the AGM, the time control has changed this year.
1. L Laker v B Curran, 2. M Buse v J Forster, 3. J Harris v K Dixon,
4. JM Davies v P Sandy, 5. F Hamilton-Taylor v D Arorash, 6. A Pitcher v N Purry
Games to be played by Friday 25 August
Time Control is 35 moves in 75 minutes, Rest of moves in next 15 minutes. By mutual agreement, a long game can be played.
THIRD ROUND
B Curran (2 ) v J Forster ( 2), L Laker ( 2* ) v M Williams ( 1.5 )
JM Davies ( 1.5 ) v D Arorash ( 1.5* ),
A Pitcher ( 1 ) v F Hamilton-Taylor ( 1* ),
S Payne ( 1* ) v J Harris ( 1 ), C Lane ( 0 ) v K Dixon ( 1 ),
M Buse ( 0* ) v P Sandy ( 0* ), N Purry has a 1pt bye
Games to be played by Friday 3rd March
SECOND ROUND
1 J Forster v A Pitcher, 2 D Arorash v L Laker, 3 J Harris v B Curran,
4 Mike Litchfield v JM Davies, 5 M Williams v C Lane, 6 P Sandy v S Payne
7 F Hamlton-Taylor v M Buse 8 K Dixon v N Purry
Games to be played by Jan 13th.
FIRST ROUND
1 M Buse v J Harris, 2 S Payne v J Forster, 3 L Laker v F Hamlton-Taylor,
4 JM Davies v M Williams, 5 B Curran v K Dixon, 6 C Lane v M Litchfield,
7 A Pitcher v P Sandy 8 N Purry v D Arorash.
Games to be played by Nov 18th.
NOTE
In accordance with the decision at the AGM, the time control has changed this year.
********************
SUMMER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2016
FIFTH ROUND
1. J Forster v J Harris, 2. B Curran v A Pitcher, 3. M Buse v M Litchfield,
4. D Arorash v JM Davies, 5. F Hamilton - Taylor v K Dixon, 6. C Lane v N Purry.
Quick game time controls apply (IE 35 moves in 75 minutes and the rest in 15 minutes). Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play. Games to be played by September 9th.
FOURTH ROUND
1. M Litchfield v J Forster, 2. D Arorash v J Harris, 3. B Curran v C Lane,
4. A Pitcher v JM Davies, 5. M Buse v F Hamilton – Taylor,
6. N Purry v K Dixon.
Games to be played by September 2nd.
THIRD ROUND
1 J Forster v D Arorash, 2 J Harris v B Curran, 3 C Lane v M Litchfield
4 F Hamilton - Taylor v A Pitcher, 5 JM Davies v N Purry,
6 K Dixon v M Buse, .
Games to be played by August 26th.
SECOND ROUND
1 A Pitcher v J Forster, 2 C Lane v J Harris, 3 B Curran v K Dixon,
4 M Litchfield v JM Davies, 5 F Hamilton - Taylor v N Purry,
M Buse has a 1pt bye.
Games to be played by July 22nd.
FIRST ROUND
1 J Forster v F Hamilton-Taylor, 2 JM Davies v B Curran, 3 M Williams v C Lane,
4 K Dixon v M Litchfield, 5 J Harris v M Buse, 6 N Purry v A Pitcher.
Games to be played on 10 or 17 June.
1. J Forster v J Harris, 2. B Curran v A Pitcher, 3. M Buse v M Litchfield,
4. D Arorash v JM Davies, 5. F Hamilton - Taylor v K Dixon, 6. C Lane v N Purry.
Quick game time controls apply (IE 35 moves in 75 minutes and the rest in 15 minutes). Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play. Games to be played by September 9th.
FOURTH ROUND
1. M Litchfield v J Forster, 2. D Arorash v J Harris, 3. B Curran v C Lane,
4. A Pitcher v JM Davies, 5. M Buse v F Hamilton – Taylor,
6. N Purry v K Dixon.
Games to be played by September 2nd.
THIRD ROUND
1 J Forster v D Arorash, 2 J Harris v B Curran, 3 C Lane v M Litchfield
4 F Hamilton - Taylor v A Pitcher, 5 JM Davies v N Purry,
6 K Dixon v M Buse, .
Games to be played by August 26th.
SECOND ROUND
1 A Pitcher v J Forster, 2 C Lane v J Harris, 3 B Curran v K Dixon,
4 M Litchfield v JM Davies, 5 F Hamilton - Taylor v N Purry,
M Buse has a 1pt bye.
Games to be played by July 22nd.
FIRST ROUND
1 J Forster v F Hamilton-Taylor, 2 JM Davies v B Curran, 3 M Williams v C Lane,
4 K Dixon v M Litchfield, 5 J Harris v M Buse, 6 N Purry v A Pitcher.
Games to be played on 10 or 17 June.
****************
CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS 2015-2016
5TH ROUND
1 A Grzybicki v G Sawicki, 2 M Williams v B Curran,
3 B Jenks v J Forster, 4 L Laker v A Pitcher,
5 F Hamilton- Taylor v P Sandy, 6 C Lane v K Dixon,
7 JM Davies v J Harris, 8 N Purry v J Ingamells.
Games to be played by June 3rd.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
Time Control:
36 moves first 90 minutes, then
24 moves in next 60 minutes, then
Rest of moves in next 30 minutes.
4TH ROUND
1 G Sawicki v B Jenks, 2 A Grzybicki v L Laker,
3 M Williams v F Hamilton Taylor, 4 B Curran v J Forster,
5 J Harris v A Pitcher, 6 JM Davies v C Lane,
7 K Dixon v N Purry, 8 P Sandy v J Ingamells.
Games to be played by April 29th.
3RD ROUND
1 B Jenks v M Williams, 2 J Forster v G Sawicki, 3 A Pitcher v A Grzybicki, 4 L Laker v K Dixon, 5 J Harris v B Curran, 6 F Hamilton-Taylor v JM Davies, 7 J Ingamells v C Lane, and 8 N Purry v P Sandy. Games to be played by Friday 11th March.
2ND ROUND
1 B Curran v B Jenks, 2 A Grzybicki v J Forster,
3 M Williams v L Laker, 4 G Sawicki v J Harris,
5 A Pitcher v P Sandy, 6 C Lane v F Hamilton-Taylor,
7 K Dixon v J Ingamells, 8 JM Davies v N Purry.
Games to be played by January 22nd 2016.
1ST ROUND
1 B Jenks v A Pitcher, 2 F Hamilton- Taylor v A Grzybicki,
3 L Laker v JM Davies, 4 J Ingamells v G Sawicki,
5 B Curran v C Lane, 6 P Sandy v M Williams,
7 J Forster v K Dixon, 8 N Purry v J Harris.
Games to be played by November 13th 2015.
1 A Grzybicki v G Sawicki, 2 M Williams v B Curran,
3 B Jenks v J Forster, 4 L Laker v A Pitcher,
5 F Hamilton- Taylor v P Sandy, 6 C Lane v K Dixon,
7 JM Davies v J Harris, 8 N Purry v J Ingamells.
Games to be played by June 3rd.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
Time Control:
36 moves first 90 minutes, then
24 moves in next 60 minutes, then
Rest of moves in next 30 minutes.
4TH ROUND
1 G Sawicki v B Jenks, 2 A Grzybicki v L Laker,
3 M Williams v F Hamilton Taylor, 4 B Curran v J Forster,
5 J Harris v A Pitcher, 6 JM Davies v C Lane,
7 K Dixon v N Purry, 8 P Sandy v J Ingamells.
Games to be played by April 29th.
3RD ROUND
1 B Jenks v M Williams, 2 J Forster v G Sawicki, 3 A Pitcher v A Grzybicki, 4 L Laker v K Dixon, 5 J Harris v B Curran, 6 F Hamilton-Taylor v JM Davies, 7 J Ingamells v C Lane, and 8 N Purry v P Sandy. Games to be played by Friday 11th March.
2ND ROUND
1 B Curran v B Jenks, 2 A Grzybicki v J Forster,
3 M Williams v L Laker, 4 G Sawicki v J Harris,
5 A Pitcher v P Sandy, 6 C Lane v F Hamilton-Taylor,
7 K Dixon v J Ingamells, 8 JM Davies v N Purry.
Games to be played by January 22nd 2016.
1ST ROUND
1 B Jenks v A Pitcher, 2 F Hamilton- Taylor v A Grzybicki,
3 L Laker v JM Davies, 4 J Ingamells v G Sawicki,
5 B Curran v C Lane, 6 P Sandy v M Williams,
7 J Forster v K Dixon, 8 N Purry v J Harris.
Games to be played by November 13th 2015.
**********
SUMMER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2015
5th ROUND
1 B Curran v F Hamilton-Taylor, 2 M Litchfield v M Williams, 3 J Harris v JM Davies , 4 A Pitcher v G Mumford, 5 C Lane v P Sandy .
Games to be played by September 4th.
Quick game time controls apply (IE 35 in 75 mins and rest in 15 mins).
4th ROUND
1 F Hamilton-Taylor v M Litchfield, 2 B Curran v M Williams, 3 A Pitcher v J Harris, 4 JM Davies v C Lane, 5 G Mumford v P Sandy .
Games to be played by Friday August 14th.
3rd ROUND
1 M Litchfield v B Curran. 2 J Harris v F Hamilton- Taylor, 3 M Williams v JM Davies,
4 P Sandy v A Pitcher and 5 C Lane v G Mumford. Games to be played by July 24th.
Quick game time controls apply (IE 35 in 75 mins and rest in 15 mins).
2nd ROUND
1 F Hamilton-Taylor v M Williams, 2 B Curran v P Sandy, 3 JM Davies v M Litchfield, 4 A Pitcher v C Lane, 5 G Mumford v J Harris.
Games to be played by July 3rd.
1st ROUND
1 M Williams v A Pitcher, 2 J Harris v B Curran, 3 M Litchfield v C Lane, 4 P Sandy v JM Davies, 5 F Hamilton-Taylor v G Mumford.
Games to be played by June 19th.
****************************************************************** CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS 2014-2015
5TH ROUND
1 J Harris v G Sawicki, 2 A Grzybicki v L Laker, 3 F Hamilton Taylor v P Sandy, 4 J Ingamells v B Curran, 5 K Dixon v C Lane, 6 A Pitcher v P Bytheway.
Games to be completed by August 28th.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
4TH ROUND
1 G Sawicki v A Grzybicki, 2 F Hamilton – Taylor v J Harris, 3 B Curran v L Laker, 4 P Sandy v A Pitcher, 5 C Lane v P Bytheway, 6 K Dixon v J Ingamells, 7 D Arorash Bye
Games to be played by Friday May 29th
3RD ROUND
1 A Grzybicki v B Jenks, 2 L Laker v G Sawicki, 3 A Pitcher v F Hamilton – Taylor, 4 C Lane v B Curran, 5 J Harris v J Ingamells, 6 P Sandy v N Purry , 7 P Bytheway v K Dixon, 8 D Arorash v T Walsh.
Games to be completed by 13 Mar 2015.
2ND ROUND
1 B Jenks v L Laker, 2 B Curran v A Grzybicki, 3 G Sawicki v A Pitcher, 4 F Hamilton - Taylor v D Arorash , 5 N Purry v J Harris, 6 K Dixon v P Sandy , 7 J Ingamells v P Bytheway , 8 T Walsh v C Lane.
Games to be completed by 16 Jan 2015.
1ST ROUND
1 J Harris v B Jenks, 2 A Grzybicki v K Dixon, 3 C Lane v G Sawicki, 4 L Laker v J Ingamells, 5 P Sandy v B Curran, 6 D Arorash v N Purry, 7 P Bytheway v F Hamilton - Taylor, 8 A Pitcher v T Walsh.
Games to be completed by 28 Nov 2014.
SUMMER SWISS TOURNAMENT 2015
5th ROUND
1 B Curran v F Hamilton-Taylor, 2 M Litchfield v M Williams, 3 J Harris v JM Davies , 4 A Pitcher v G Mumford, 5 C Lane v P Sandy .
Games to be played by September 4th.
Quick game time controls apply (IE 35 in 75 mins and rest in 15 mins).
4th ROUND
1 F Hamilton-Taylor v M Litchfield, 2 B Curran v M Williams, 3 A Pitcher v J Harris, 4 JM Davies v C Lane, 5 G Mumford v P Sandy .
Games to be played by Friday August 14th.
3rd ROUND
1 M Litchfield v B Curran. 2 J Harris v F Hamilton- Taylor, 3 M Williams v JM Davies,
4 P Sandy v A Pitcher and 5 C Lane v G Mumford. Games to be played by July 24th.
Quick game time controls apply (IE 35 in 75 mins and rest in 15 mins).
2nd ROUND
1 F Hamilton-Taylor v M Williams, 2 B Curran v P Sandy, 3 JM Davies v M Litchfield, 4 A Pitcher v C Lane, 5 G Mumford v J Harris.
Games to be played by July 3rd.
1st ROUND
1 M Williams v A Pitcher, 2 J Harris v B Curran, 3 M Litchfield v C Lane, 4 P Sandy v JM Davies, 5 F Hamilton-Taylor v G Mumford.
Games to be played by June 19th.
****************************************************************** CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS 2014-2015
5TH ROUND
1 J Harris v G Sawicki, 2 A Grzybicki v L Laker, 3 F Hamilton Taylor v P Sandy, 4 J Ingamells v B Curran, 5 K Dixon v C Lane, 6 A Pitcher v P Bytheway.
Games to be completed by August 28th.
Please contact your opponent as soon as possible to arrange a suitable date to play.
4TH ROUND
1 G Sawicki v A Grzybicki, 2 F Hamilton – Taylor v J Harris, 3 B Curran v L Laker, 4 P Sandy v A Pitcher, 5 C Lane v P Bytheway, 6 K Dixon v J Ingamells, 7 D Arorash Bye
Games to be played by Friday May 29th
3RD ROUND
1 A Grzybicki v B Jenks, 2 L Laker v G Sawicki, 3 A Pitcher v F Hamilton – Taylor, 4 C Lane v B Curran, 5 J Harris v J Ingamells, 6 P Sandy v N Purry , 7 P Bytheway v K Dixon, 8 D Arorash v T Walsh.
Games to be completed by 13 Mar 2015.
2ND ROUND
1 B Jenks v L Laker, 2 B Curran v A Grzybicki, 3 G Sawicki v A Pitcher, 4 F Hamilton - Taylor v D Arorash , 5 N Purry v J Harris, 6 K Dixon v P Sandy , 7 J Ingamells v P Bytheway , 8 T Walsh v C Lane.
Games to be completed by 16 Jan 2015.
1ST ROUND
1 J Harris v B Jenks, 2 A Grzybicki v K Dixon, 3 C Lane v G Sawicki, 4 L Laker v J Ingamells, 5 P Sandy v B Curran, 6 D Arorash v N Purry, 7 P Bytheway v F Hamilton - Taylor, 8 A Pitcher v T Walsh.
Games to be completed by 28 Nov 2014.